CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89741

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of draft dodger from China.

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature describes two styles of draft dodgers designated as item No. 71051 Birdhouse and item No. 71052 Magnolia. The draft dodgers are identical in construction and vary only as to the hand painted design with which they have been decorated. Each of the items is cylindrical and measure 32 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. They are constructed with an outer shell of woven fabric composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton and have been stuffed with polyester fiberfill. These products have been designed to be placed along the bottom of doors or windows to prevent drafts.

The applicable subheading for the both styles of draft dodgers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division